Loading...
St Paul’s Collegiate School 2017-04-26T10:32:32+00:00

St Paul’s Collegiate School

St Paul’s Collegiate School is one of New Zealand’s

leading private day and boarding schools for

boys (Year 9-13) and girls (Year 11-13).

The rise of St Paul’s, from its small beginnings to its present position as a premier school in the Waikato, began on 12 February 1959 when the School opened under headmastership of Mr W. Ford at the current site on Hukanui Road, Chartwell, Hamilton.

Sport is an essential part of student development at St Paul’s Collegiate School, with participation in both summer and winter sport a compulsory part of school life. Catering for a full range of abilities St. Paul’s offers a huge selection of sports options for students, including:

Summer

Athletics, badminton, climbing, cricket, cycling, canoe polo, golf, mountain biking, rowing, shooting, squash, swimming, tennis, touch rugby, water polo, volleyball

Winter

Badminton, basketball, golf, cross country, cycling/multisport, golf, hockey, netball, rugby, football/soccer, rock climbing, squash, table tennis, water polo, weight training, shooting

St. Paul’s teams have enjoyed great success across all codes over the last few years, especially in rugby where their 1st XV team has won the Central North Island 1st XV Competition 3 years’ in a row, winning every single game.

School Stats

Roll: < 700 Students

Established:
1959

Sports Facilities:

  • 25m Heated Swimming Pool
  • Tennis, netball, badminton and volleyball courts
  • Rugby, soccer and cricket fields

Team Highlights

Athletics

  • Senior girls 4x100m national secondary schools title (2016)
  • Senior boys 4x400m national secondary schools title (2015)
  • Junior boys 4x400m national secondary schools title (2014)
  • Senior girls 4x400m national secondary schools title (2014)

Badminton

  • Senior boys – won Waikato Secondary Schools (second division) (2015)
  • Senior boys – won Waikato Secondary Schools (second division) (2014)

Cricket

  • 1st XI – won Waikato Valley senior men’s T20 competition (2015 and 2016)
  • 1st XI – won Northern Districts Gillette Cup and Student Horizons T20 ; qualified for national Gillette Cup (2014)

Football and futsal

  • 1st XI football – equal second in Waikato Secondary Schools (2015)
  • 4th XI football – second in Waikato Secondary Schools (2015)
  • 1st XI Futsal – runner-up in New Zealand Secondary Schools (2014)

Hockey

  • 1st XI – fourth in national Rankin Cup tournament; first in Waikato Secondary Schools; winners of the Bartholomew Cup and Matthew Allen Trophy (2015)
  • 1st XI – seventh in national Rankin Cup tournament (2014)
  • 2nd XI – won the Clark Shield in the Waikato Secondary Schools Division B (2014)

Netball

  • Open A – first in Waikato Open Women’s A-grade; third in Waikato Secondary Schools; 15th at UNISS A-Grade (2015)
  • Development – first in Hamilton City Secondary Schools (2015)
  • Senior gold – second in Hamilton Secondary Schools (2015)

Rowing

  • Boys under-18 novice double skulls – gold at Maadi Cup (2016)
  • Boys under-15 double skulls – silver at Maadi Cup (2016)
  • Girls under-18 novice coxed four – gold at Maadi Cup (2016)
  • Boys’ under-18 four + – Maadi Cup Springbok Shield; silver at North Island Secondary Schools; gold at North Island Club (2015)
  • Boys’ under-18 eight – bronze at North Island Club ; bronze at North Island Secondary Schools (2015)
  • Boys’ under-18 singles – silver at North Island Secondary Schools Rowing (2015)
  • Boys’ under-18 novice four – bronze at Maadi Cup (2015)
  • Boys’ under-18 novice eight – bronze at North Island Club (2015)
  • Girls’ under-18 novice four – silver at North Island Club; silver at North Island Secondary Schools; bronze at Maadi Cup (2015)
  • Girls’ under-18 novice eight – silver at Maadi Cup; bronze at North Island Secondary Schools (2015)
  • Boys’ under-17 four – gold at Maadi Cup; bronze at North Island Secondary Schools (2014)
  • Boys’ under-17 eight – silver at Maadi Cup; gold at North Island Secondary Schools (2014)
  • Girls’ under-17 double skills – bronze at Maadi Cup (2014)
  • Boys under-18 novice eight – silver at Maadi Cup; silver at North Island Secondary Schools (2014)
  • Boys’ under-18 novice four – bronze at North Island Secondary Schools (2014)
  • Boys’ under-19 four – silver at North Island Club (2014)
  • Girls’ under-17 double – silver at North Island Secondary Schools (2014)

Rugby

  • 1st XV – runners-up of the 2016 Chiefs Cup (2016)
  • 1st XV – won Central North Island undefeated; fourth in Chief’s Cup; holders of the Rick Francis Memorial Trophy (2015)
  • U16 – second in Waikato Secondary Schools; second in U16 Quadrangular (2015)
  • 1st XV – won Central North Island undefeated (2014)
  • U65kg – won Waikato Secondary Schools U65kgs (2014)

Swimming

  • St Paul’s – Waikato Secondary Schools overall points champions (2016)
  • St Paul’s – second at Waikato Secondary Schools (2015)
  • Senior boys – won 100m freestyle relay at Waikato Secondary Schools (2015)
  • Boys – second at Waikato Secondary Schools (2015)
  • St Paul’s – third at Waikato Secondary Schools (2014)

Squash

  • St Paul’s – won co-ed cup at National Secondary Schools (2015)
  • Boys – fifth at National Secondary Schools (2015)
  • St Paul’s 1st – won the teams event at Waikato Secondary Schools (2015)
  • St Paul’s 2nd – fourth at the Waikato Secondary Schools (2015)

Tennis

  • Girls – won female division of Waikato Secondary Schools (2015)

HONOURS LIST

A number of Old Collegians have gone on to achieve sporting success after leaving St
Paul’s. A few are shown below, the full-list can be found here.

Daniel Vettori

Cricket
442 caps for the Black Caps

Chris Wood

Football
47 Caps for the All Whites

Lance Hohaia

Rugby League
28 Caps for the Kiwis

Vern Cotter

Rugby Union
Scotland Head Coach

THE ST PAUL’S RANGE

Check out the fantastic range of on and off-field sportswear we’ve produced for St Paul’s.

REQUEST
A QUOTE

Want your club or school to look as good on and off the field as St Paul’s? Contact us today for a quote.

CONTACT